The woodland caribou is known in Europe as reindeer, so it’s appropriate that they inhabit the Northwest Territories, or “Santa country.”
They actually don’t live northwards enough to call the true North Pole their neighbourhood though, because as their name indicates, they prefer wooded areas.
Shy and somewhat introverted, they are sociable only in small numbers and inhabit the same small area for their entire lives; they don’t migrate.
Unfortunately, their numbers are also dropping. Efforts are being made to help them recover, and the Northwest Territories’ woodland caribou are starting to do better.
14 thoughts on “Woodland Caribou”
Good capture Lynette. I have not been lucky enough to see any of these on my trips North. Have a wonderful weekend. Allan
Thanks, Allan. I have been working in NWT for 7 years now, and this is only the second one I’ve seen. Their numbers are low and they like to stay hidden, so it’s not surprising that you haven’t seen them yet. Cheers.
I’d love to see one out in “nature.” I think I’ve only seen them in captivity.
Orphaned calves or lone individuals are now carefully minded in a sort of conservancy area before being freed in the NWT, which is now the only place in Canada (and North America) where they have a good survival rate. Their numbers are very marginal, apparently. They are hard to see partly because of their low numbers but also because they’re shy loners. Cheers.
Making it even more of a treat to see them.
Interesting post and wonderful photo.
Thank you very much, Belinda. 🙂
Great capture and information Lynette.
Thank you, Cindy. 🙂 I didn’t quite realise how endangered they are until I started reading about them. Cheers.
I just love seeing animals in their natural habitats. Impressive photo.
Working and living in the Northwest Territories has provided many, many opportunities to see animals. It has been fantastic. Cheers.
What a cutie. Glad to hear that efforts are being made to help the woodland caribou numbers in the NWT recover. Enjoy the rest of your weekend. Linda
Thanks Linda. This is only the second time I’ve seen one, despite being here for 7 years. They apparently are beginning to do better in NWT, but their numbers in other parts of the country are fragile and they have disappeared completely in the U.S.